Wholesale Date Palms & Big Trees For Sale to |  Arizona, California, Florida, Louisiana, Nevada, Texas

 
Return to South Coast Growers Home Page 1.888.326.PALM (7256)
email: quotes@southcoastwholesale.com
South Coast Growers, LLC 1-888-326-PALM

Big Palms & Trees | Date Palms | Photo Gallery | Contact Us | Installation

Become a Fan on Facebook!  Follow Us on Twiter!  Join Us on Linked-In!

Phoenix dactylifera - Date Palm
GROWER DIRECT -- Deglet Noor, Certified Medjools, Zahidis -- GROWER DIRECT
Certified Shipping to Florida, Texas, Arizona, California, Nevada
BUY WHOLESALE DIRECT FROM CALIFORNIA
99% of ALL DATE PALM TREES IN THE USA are GROWN HERE

   Date Palms Phoenix dactylifera Date Palms
Buy Your Date Palms Direct from the Growers & Save

Phoenix dactylifera
Scientific name: Phoenix dactylifera
Pronunciation: fee-niks dak-till-if-er-ah
Common name: True/Edible Date Palm
Family: Arecaceae
As seen in PlantFinder, Date Palms by South Coast Growers

Although there are many palms that we call "date palms"; pygmy date palm(Phoenix roebelenii), Senegal date palm (Phoenix reclinata), Canary Island date palm (Phoenix canariensis) to name a few. However the "true" date palm from which the fruit is obtained is the Phoenix dactylifera which is a multi-stemmed palm from which the suckers are usually removed to create single stemmed specimens. The broad gray trunk is patterned with diamond-shaped leaf scars and is up to 16 inches in diameter. The large greenish or bluish gray pinnate leaves are typically 18-20 ft long by 2 ft wide. They are arranged in a thick canopy up to 40 feet wide. Leaflets are 1-2 ft long and arranged in V-shape ranks that run the length of the leaf stem. Leaflets near the base are modified into sharp 3-4 in spines.
!
Texas & Florida Customers, have you been brain washed and told that the Deglet Noor will not grow in your area?
Read Our Press Release on Phoenix dactylifera cultivars

 


 

All Phoenix dactylifera Date Palms are grown in California. It is cheaper to buy Date Palms in California & have them shipped.  Wholesalers in Texas and Florida must buy their trees from California
Call 1-888-326-PALM and BUY DATE PALMS GROWER DIRECT WHOLESALE

Looking for other large trees or palms?  South Coast Specimen Division
Featuring
Butia Capitata, Chamaerops humilis, Cycas revoluta, Italian cypress, Jubaea chilensis, Phoenix canariensis, Phoenix dactylifera, Phoenix reclinata, Phoenix roebelenii, Queen Palms, Olive Trees, Washingtonia filifera, Washingtonia robusta...
and many more. Inquire Within


 

 

Terms & Conditions of Sale | Common Law of Business Balance  |  About Us | Site Map

Copyright  2002-2012 Official Site of South Coast Wholesale All Rights Reserved.
Mailing Address  |  PO Box 3622  |  Rancho Santa Fe, California 92067